Vietnam visa for French citizens

​ Is France passport holder are required for Vietnam visa?  NO! France are not required for Vietnam for up to 15 days (effective from 1.7.2015 to 30.6.2016).

​ (As of 01.01.2015, travellers with purposes other than tourism (eg. business, workshop, conference, study etc.) should contact your sponsor in Vietnam (host organization/partner/inviter) to obtain an approval letter from the Vietnam Immigration Department through travel agency in Vietnam to get Visa-On-Arrival. Without this approval, the embassy can only issue tourist visa.

​ French passport holder wish to stay in Vietnam more than 15 days, a valid visa for Vietnam is required. If you’re on 15days visa free for Vietnam, the extending visa for French passport are able for other 15days.

Vietnam visa for French passport holder can be apply with 2 different way.

​ (Noted: If you are not holder a French passport or you’re expats working, studying , traveling or living in  France, you’re able to apply a Vietnam evisa for Visa on arrival).

 Get Vietnam Visa on Arrival by applying e-visa on secure website: www.visacenter.vn

​ By filling your necessary information with secure online application form. You can do it with easily, simply way from everywhere around the world, if you’re able to access to the Internet with your smart phone or laptop…

​ Visa Administrative Institution: Issued at Vietnam Immigration Department via applying in this official website www.visacenter.vn

​ Duration: 2 working days in normal case. With express, rush, urgent or emergency visa services can get approval letter for visa Vietnam in 30 minutes to 4 hours or 8 process hours. (Business visa may take up to 3-4 working days).

​ Required Documents: Recently French passport holder are not requirement for any documents for visa procedures for tourist visas on arrival Vietnam, but may required for business visa.

​ How to apply with us? Fill the form online in our site: www.visacenter.vn then you’re going to receive a confirmation for your application in a few minutes that let you know when you will get the Vietnam visa approval letter.

​ Normally the approval letter will coming to you via email within 2 working days or from 4 – 8 working hours (Express service), or approximate 30~45 minutes (in emergency).

​ Finally, you take this official letter + your passport + 2 photos + stamping fee 45 USD for single entry or 50 USD for multiple entries

​ (less than 90 days visa, and 95 USD for less 6 months multiple entry visa or 135 USD for 1 year multiple entry visa) to get your visa stamp at the Vietnam airport.

​ A Tourist visa to Vietnam for citizens of French can be apply for 3 months for single or multiple entry visa. (Please make sure for your passport validity at least 6 months above from your travel date) .

​ A Business visa to Vietnam for French citizens can be apply for 1 or 3 months single or multiples entries and up to 6 months or 1 year multiple entry visas (passport valid at least for more than 1 years).

​ Documents may required (passport scan and documents from the work’s company, we may can granted a business visa for you without it).

​ Getting a Vietnam Visa upon arrival is seem to be an easily and quickly way for all travellers from France and for all travelers in worldwide. Visa upon arrival were recommended by some biggest travel blogs like Tripadvisor, Lonely Planet …...  

 Get Vietnam Entry Visa at Vietnam Embassies or Consulates in France

​ Vietnam Embassy in France functions as a bridge between the Vietnamese Government and its counterpart in France. It is also the place where French citizens and residents can visit to apply for a visa to Vietnam.

Vietnam Embassy in Paris,France

 Address: 62-66 Rue Boileau, 75016 Paris, FRANCE

 Phone: 01 44 14 64 0

 Fax: 01 44 96 70 89

 Email: [email protected][email protected]

Consulate General of Vietnam in Paris, France

 Address: 2, Le Verrier, 75006 Paris, FRANCE

 Phone: (331) 4432 0877

 Fax: (331) 4432 0879

 Email: [email protected]


Noted: Vietnam evisa for Visa upon arrival are applicable for who’s travelling to Vietnam and entering by airport only. In case for Visas to enter Vietnam via land border, crossing from China to Vietnam or Laos to Vietnam or Cambodia to Vietnam or by cruise ship. You should apply for Visa code on our site to get visa approved letter for Stamp visa at the Vietnam embassy or consulate).

Support online
Our pleasure to support you 24/7
Name:Official VietnameVisa
Address:Local Expert in Hanoi, Hcmc, Vietnam
Email:[email protected]
Phone:+84 988 88 55 60
chat facebook chat zalo chat skype
WHY CHOOSE US
  • Reasonable prices for (VOA) pre-approval letter for Visa upon arrival.
  • Hassle-free: 100% online procedures, no documents needed. All Countries Support, VOA
  • Convenience: Applicable for all air-travelers to Vietnam with 24/7 support
  • Faster: 4hours processing time or get emergency visa in 10 minutes.
  • Cheaper: Low prices, no hidden charge.
  • More accessible: Best choice for those living far from Vietnamese Embassies.
  • Safe, Trusted, Reliable & Secure: Our website is secured by 256 bit SSL encryption and SiteLock.
  • Refund 100%: for visa decline, No Service fee will be charged.