How to get visa to Vietnam for New Zealand passport holder.

To enter Vietnam, New Zealand passport holder must have a valid visas to Vietnam, or holding a valid Visa approval letter for Visa-on-arrival Vietnam airport.

New Zealand citizens or any travelers or visitor are living or working in New Zealand able to apply for electronic visa Vietnam or visa-on-arrival, it is easy, convenience and fastest way for most people traveling from New Zealand to Vietnam by airplane.  

New Zealand passport holder or travelers, visitors or people are working in New Zealand can obtaining a visa to Vietnam in New Zealand in 3 difference ways:

1. Get Vietnam Visa on Arrival by applying e-visa on secure website: www.visacenter.vn

New Zealand passport holder are able to apply Vietnam visa-on-arrival to get visa stamp upon arrival at Vietnam international airports. [Hanoi airport, Da nang airport or Cam Ranh airport in NhaTrang, Ho Chi Minh (Tan Son Nhat)  Airport].

By filling your necessary information with secure online application form. You can do it with easily, simply way from everywhere around the world, if you’re able to access to the Internet with your smart phone or laptop…

Visa Administrative Institution: Issued at Vietnam Immigration Department via applying in this official website www.visacenter.vn

Duration: 2 working days in normal case. With express, rush, urgent or emergency visa services can get approval letter for visa Vietnam in 30 minutes to 4 hours or 8 process hours. (Business visa may takes for 3-4 days to process).

Required Documents: Recently New Zealand passport holder are not requirement for any documents for visa procedures for tourist visas on arrival Vietnam.

How to apply with us? Fill the form online in our site: www.myvisavientam.org then you’re going to receive a confirmation for your application in a few minutes that let you know when you will get the Vietnam visa approval letter.

Normally the approval letter will coming to you via email within 2 working days or from 4 – 8 working hours (Express service), or approximate 30~45 minutes (in emergency).

Finally, you take this official letter + your passport + 2 photos + stamping fee 45 USD for single entry or 50 USD for multiple entries (less than 90 days visa, and 95 USD for less 6 months multiple entry visa or 135 USD for 1 year multiple entry visa) to get your visa stamp at the Vietnam airport.

●  A Tourist visa to Vietnam for citizens of New Zealand can be apply for 3 months for single or multiple entry visa. (Please make sure for your passport validity at least 6 months above from your travel date) .

● A Business visa to Vietnam for New Zealand citizens can be apply for 1 or 3 months single or multiples entries and up to 6 months or 1 year multiple entry visas (passport valid at least for more than 1 years).

Documents may required (passport scan and documents from the work’s company, we may can granted a business visa for you without it).

● 5 years visa exemption (Mien ThiThuc) are applicable. If you or your parents were born in Vietnam or if you are married to a current or former Vietnamese citizen, you do have another option if you wish to stay in Vietnam for an extended period of time, it’s called the 5 Year Visa Exemption (Mien Thi Thuc). You should contact Vietnam embassy/consulate if you’re living oversea or contact Vietnam Immigration, If you are currently living in Vietnam. Otherwise we’re warmly to support you in case.

● Working permit or temporary resident card are able to apply via your worked company in Vietnam (we ‘re strongly suggest you to apply for business visa to Vietnam before your trip).

2. To Apply an entry visa to Vietnam with travel agency in New Zealand

3. Get Vietnam Entry Visa at Vietnam Embassies or Consulates in New Zealand.

If you apply for Visa to Vietnam in person at the Vietnam Embassies or consulates in New Zealand, you need to know:

Duration: it’s depending on how fast that you need. But for sure, you should make a call to Vietnam Embassy nearly you for details and the fee to get visa for Vietnam will varies from embassy to embassy.

Required Documents: Original passport, Visas fee and one new envelope with stamp on it and your exact home address in order to avoid losing issues.

Embassy of Vietnam in New Zealand

Address: Level 21, Grand Plimmer Tower, 2-6 Gilmer Terrace P.O. Box 8042, Welllington, NEW ZEALAND

Phone: (644) 473 5912

Fax: (644) 473 5913

Email: [email protected]

Note:

- Before you’re applying for Vietnam visa, please make sure your passport at least 6 months validity and 2 blank pages left.

-For visa on arrival option, it is applicable for those traveling by air to Vietnam.

- For Visas to enter Vietnam via land border, crossing from these borders are China to Vietnam or Laos to Vietnam or Cambodia to Vietnam or by cruise ship.

You should apply for Visa code on our site to get visa approval letter for Stamp visa at the Vietnamese embassies or consulates.

For any further information, please kindly to contact us. We are willing and pleasure to assist you at our best!

Support online
Our pleasure to support you 24/7
Name:Official VietnameVisa
Address:Local Expert in Hanoi, Hcmc, Vietnam
Email:[email protected]
Phone:+84 988 88 55 60
chat facebook chat zalo chat skype
WHY CHOOSE US
  • Reasonable prices for (VOA) pre-approval letter for Visa upon arrival.
  • Hassle-free: 100% online procedures, no documents needed. All Countries Support, VOA
  • Convenience: Applicable for all air-travelers to Vietnam with 24/7 support
  • Faster: 4hours processing time or get emergency visa in 10 minutes.
  • Cheaper: Low prices, no hidden charge.
  • More accessible: Best choice for those living far from Vietnamese Embassies.
  • Safe, Trusted, Reliable & Secure: Our website is secured by 256 bit SSL encryption and SiteLock.
  • Refund 100%: for visa decline, No Service fee will be charged.